PRIVACY POLICY

 

DawaAdda knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. Privacy policy of DawaAdda is set out below. Please read the privacy policy carefully. By visiting DawaAdda, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

 

For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, DawaAdda will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. DawaAdda is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information.

 

This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  1. The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that DawaAdda collects from the Users;
  2. The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by DawaAdda;
  3. How and to whom DawaAdda will disclose such information;
  4. How DawaAdda will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and
  5. How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.

 

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Platform by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User's use of and access to the Platform and to the other services provided by DawaAdda to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to DawaAdda, failing which they are required to leave the Platform immediately. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

 

  1. What is the personal information?
    1. “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with DawaAdda, is capable of identifying the person concerned.
    2. “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by DawaAdda for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
  2. Types of personal information collected by DawaAdda:
    1. A User may have limited access to the Platform and utilize some of the Services provided by DawaAdda without creating an account on the Platform. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Platform. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, a User may be required to obtain registration, and be invited to choose User ID and password which will be unique to the User. As part of the registration process, DawaAdda may collect certain personal information from User such as name, address, email id, gender, age, contact number, financial account information and other details as User may volunteer.
    2. In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload scanned copies of their prescriptions, on the Platform and/ or e-mail the same to DawaAdda in accordance with the Terms of Use and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by DawaAdda only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise provided by Users.
    3. DawaAdda may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services.
    4. Internet use: DawaAdda may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the DawaAdda Website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User's ISP. The Dawadda Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by DawaAdda and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration.
    5. The Platform may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. DawaAdda hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner. 
    6. DawaAdda does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.
    7. DawaAdda may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through User surveys in order to help DawaAdda customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by DawaAdda. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. Purposes for which your information may be used by DawaAdda:
    1. DawaAdda will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information which DawaAdda collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:
      1. Registration of the User on the Platform;
      2. Processing the User’s orders / requests and provision of Services (including provision of safe Services);
      3. Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ Services provided;
      4. Technical administration and customization of Platform;
      5. Ensuring that the Platform content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
      6. Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
      7. Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the Platform;
      8. Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);
      9. Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by DawaAdda may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and DawaAdda may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
      10. Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
      11. In case of any contests conducted by DawaAdda in which the User participates, the User Information may be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering;
      12. Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
      13. Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and
      14. Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.
  4. Disclosure and transfer of your personal information:
    1. DawaAdda may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:
      1. To Third Party Service Providers and other service providers appointed by DawaAdda for the purpose of carrying out services through the Platform. Generally these service providers do not have any independent right to share User’s Personal Information, however, certain service providers, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies. 
      2. To our affiliates in India or in other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us.
      3. To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required - 
        1. under the laws, rules, and regulations and/or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; 
        2. to protect and defend the rights or property of DawaAdda; 
        3. to fight fraud and credit risk; 
        4. to enforce DawaAdda's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); or 
        5. when DawaAdda, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.
        6. If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.
        7. In case of contests conducted by DawaAdda in which the User participates, the concerned User’s information may be disclosed to third parties, to the extent necessary for prize fulfillment and other aspects of such contest or similar offering.
    2. DawaAdda makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All DawaAdda employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.
    3. Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. DawaAdda may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of DawaAdda's business.
    4. DawaAdda may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of DawaAdda. Any third party to which DawaAdda transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/ or other information that a User provide to us.
  5. Retention of the information:
    1. All the information collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by DawaAdda in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, DawaAdda will keep all User Information confidential and will use/disclose it only the manner specified under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
    2. Part of the functionality of the Platform is assisting the Third Party Service Providers to maintain and organize such information to effect sale and purchase of products or to provide services. DawaAdda may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who request access to such information.
    3. The Platform is also designed for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical products. DawaAdda may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users. 
    4. DawaAdda will also ensure that User Information is not kept for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which it is collected or as required under any applicable law.
  6. Links to third-party advertisements:
    1. The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with DawaAdda unless expressly specified on the Platform.
    2. If you access any such Third-Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third-Party Links.
  7. Security practices and procedures:
    1. DawaAdda adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
    2. DawaAdda takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.
    3. You hereby acknowledge that DawaAdda is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.
  8. User's rights in relation to their personal information collected by DawaAdda:
    1. All the information provided to DawaAdda by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.
    2. Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by DawaAdda in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/ her information, DawaAdda may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to DawaAdda in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing DawaAdda at care@dawaadda.com and communicate the change(s) for updating DawaAdda’s records.
    3. If a User, as a casual visitor, has inadvertently browsed any other pages of DawaAdda Website prior to reading the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by DawaAdda. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, as DawaAdda cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the DawaAdda Website.
    4. If a User has inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to DawaAdda prior to reading the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then such User can ask DawaAdda, by sending an email to care@dawaadda.com containing the rectification required, whether DawaAdda is keeping Personal Information about such User, and every User is also entitled to require DawaAdda to delete and destroy all such information relating to such user (but not other Users) in its possession.
    5. In case the User does not provide his/ her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/ her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, DawaAdda reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.
  9. Addtional notes to the User:
    1. DawaAdda does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Platform. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which DawaAdda is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, DawaAdda does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does DawaAdda guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. DawaAdda encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
    2. DawaAdda shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by the User to DawaAdda or any Third-Party Service Providers. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or DawaAdda has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, DawaAdda has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.
    3. DawaAdda shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' Personal Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of DawaAdda including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
    4. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User's account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User's account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify DawaAdda of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User's account or password.
    5. DawaAdda will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Platform or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can ask DawaAdda, by sending an email to care@dawaadda.com containing the rectification required.
  10. Changes in the Privacy Policy:
    1. DawaAdda may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way DawaAdda treats User's Personal Information, DawaAdda will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Platform, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.
  11. Complaints and grievance redressal:
    1. DawaAdda addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, DawaAdda has designated Mr. Pankaj Bafna as the Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
      1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, Squarebox Media Private Limited to 419, Lotus Apartment, Matoshree Nagar Vikas Mhatre Gate, Diva, Thane – 400 612, India; or
      2. Sending an email to care@dawaadda.com

Please rotate your device
We don't support landscape mode yet. Please go back to portrait mode for the best experience

Sign In / Sign Up

Reset Password
Submit

OR

Use OTP

my cart

my wishlist

Delivery Pincode

Welcome to

DawaAdda logo

Help us optimise the delivery experience for you. Please let us know your delivery area or your pincode